Florida Swimming and Diving Places 34 Student-Athletes on SEC Academic Honor Roll

0
328
Florida Swimming and Diving Places 34 Student-Athletes on SEC Academic Honor Roll
Gators at 2015 SEC Championships
Florida Swimming and Diving Places 34 Student-Athletes on SEC Academic Honor Roll
Gators at 2015 SEC Championships – Photo/FSN

Florida Swimming and Diving Places 34 Student-Athletes on SEC Academic Honor Roll

GAINESVILLE, Fla. – The University of Florida men’s and women’s swimming teams placed an impressive 35 student-athlete on the 2015 Southeastern Conference Winter Academic Honor Roll, announced Thursday by league commissioner Mike Slive.

The 2015 SEC Winter Academic Honor Roll is based on grades from the 2014 Spring, Summer and Fall terms. Overall, the SEC champion men’s squad placed 18 on the list, while the women’s team had 16 representatives.

To be recognized to the SEC Academic Honor Roll, each student-athlete must 1) have a GPA of 3.00 for either the preceding academic year or have a cumulative GPA of 3.00 or above at the nominating institution; 2) be on scholarship, a letterwinner or have participated on a varsity team for two years if non-scholarship; 3) have completed 24 semester hours of non-remedial credit at the nominating institution; and 4) have been a member of the varsity team for the sport’s entire NCAA Championship segment.

University of Florida

Southeastern Conference Academic Honor Roll Recipients – Winter

Name Sport Major
Nicholas Alexiou Men’s Swimming Political Science
Adam Bull Men’s Swimming Political Science
Matt Curby Men’s Swimming Zoology
Mitch D’Arrigo Men’s Swimming International Studies
Alex Dehner Men’s Swimming Zoology
Zach Hernandez Men’s Diving Finance
Christian Homer Men’s Swimming Geology
Justin Kaisrlik Men’s Swimming Food and Resource Economics
Austin Manganiello Men’s Swimming Food and Resource Economics
Blake Manganiello Men’s Swimming Telecommunication-Production
Enzo Martinez-Scarpe Men’s Swimming Food and Resource Economics
Ricky Munch Men’s Swimming Finance
Colin Rockwell Men’s Swimming Mechanical Engineering
Ryan Rosenbaum Men’s Swimming Telecommunications-Production
Billy Silva Men’s Swimming Finance
Eduardo Solaeche-Gomez Men’s Swimming Food and Resource Economics
Luke Torres Men’s Swimming Statistics
Pawel Werner Men’s Swimming Information Systems And Management
Delaney Dye Women’s Diving Sport Management
Autumn Finke Women’s Swimming English
Julia Hackett Women’s Diving Telecommunications–Productions
Natalie Hinds Women’s Swimming Telecommunications–Media And Society
Georgia Hohmann Women’s Swimming History
Taylor Katz Women’s Swimming Anthropology
Sierra Kuhn Women’s Swimming Criminology
Ashlee Linn Women’s Swimming Animal Science
Shelby McLean Women’s Swimming Health Education and Behavior-Combined
Emily Mosher Women’s Swimming Family, Youth and Community Sciences
Megan Rankin Women’s Swimming Sport Management
Jordan Smith Women’s Swimming Zoology
Summer Stephens Women’s Swimming Zoology
Jessica Thielmann Women’s Swimming Event Management
Kahlia Warner Women’s Swimming Telecommunications -News
Alyssa Yambor-Maul Women’s Swimming Exercise Physiology

 

***

Florida Swim Network