Forty-eight Gator student-athletes participating in this weekend’s commencement

0
354
Austin Manganiello
Austin Manganiello - FSN - Photo/UAA
Austin Manganiello
Austin Manganiello – FSN – Photo/UAA

Forty-eight Gator student-athletes participating in this weekend’s commencement

A total of 48 Gator student-athletes will take part in this weekend’s commencement ceremonies

 

By UAA Communications

GAINESVILLE, Fla. – A total of 48 University of Florida student-athletes will participate in this weekend’s commencement ceremonies at Ben Hill Griffin Stadium.

Did You Know…
28 members of the 2015 spring graduate class were part of a national and/or conference championship team during their Gator careers.

Gator Graduate Notables:

◄ Three graduates were conference players of the year during their Gator careers: Nora Barry (2012 American Lacrosse Conference Rookie of the Year), Shannon Gilroy (2014 ALC Midfielder of the Year/2015 BIG EAST Midfielder of the Year), Taylor Unroe (2013 SEC Libero of the Year). Gilroy also national midfielder of the year in 2014.

◄ Barry receives a $7,500 post-graduate scholarships as Florida’s nominees for the H. Boyd McWhorter Scholar-Athlete Award. She graduates with high honors.

◄ Swimmers Shelby McLean and Rebecca Rainer graduate with high honors.

◄ A total of 18 graduates earned All-America honors during their Gator careers. Fawn Miller won the 2014 NCAA javelin title last June.

Bailey Castro was named to the Women’s College World Series All-Tournament when the Gators took the 2014 NCAA title.

Taylor Burke was part of Southeastern Conference championship teams for two sports – soccer (2013, 2012) and indoor track & field (2014, 2012).

◄ Two receive master’s degrees this weekend – track & field’s Shelby Hayes and volleyball’s Unroe.

◄ A total of 40 graduates earned Academic All-Southeastern Conference honors during their Florida careers. 

2015 University of Florida Student-Athlete Spring Commencement Participants
Name Sport Degree
Ben McMahan Baseball Food and Resource Economics
Bobby Poyner Baseball Finance
Aaron Rhodes Baseball Anthropology
Corey Stump Baseball Advertising
Josh Tobias Baseball Geology
Lexx Edwards Men’s Basketball Sociology
Kyle Christy Football Civil Engineering
Tommy Jordan Football Advertising
Evan Schroeder Football Management
Eric Banks Men’s Golf Economics
Levar Goossen Men’s Swimming Electrical Engineering
Austin Manganiello Men’s Swimming Food and Resource Economics
Billy Silva Men’s Swimming Finance
Tyler Osorio Men’s Track & Field Anthropology
Mark Parrish Men’s Track & Field Electrical Engineering
Viktorija Dimaite Women’s Basketball Anthropology
Kayla Lewis Women’s Basketball Family, Youth and Community Sciences
Carlie Needles Women’s Basketball Telecommunication
Anna Young Women’s Golf Psychology
Nora Barry Lacrosse Mathematics
Shannon Gilroy Lacrosse English
Nicole Graziano Lacrosse Sociology
Michelle Offit Lacrosse Food Science and Human Nutrition
Annie Bobbitt Soccer Psychology
Taylor Burke Soccer / Track & Field Telecommunication
Jillian Graff Soccer Psychology
Bailey Castro Softball Sociology
Kaitlin Frehling Women’s Swimming Telecommunication
Alicia Mathieu Women’s Swimming Food and Resource Economics
Shelby McLean Women’s Swimming Health Education and Behavior
Rebecca Rainer Women’s Swimming Health Education and Behavior
Jordan Smith Women’s Swimming Zoology
Ellese Zalewski Women’s Swimming Food and Resource Economics
Jayla Bostic Women’s Track & Field Health Science
Loreal Curtis Women’s Track & Field Telecommunication
Ashley Favors Women’s Track & Field Criminology
Brittany Harrell Women’s Track & Field Family, Youth and Community Sciences
Shelby Hayes Women’s Track & Field Master’s- Health Education and Behavior
Fawn Miller Women’s Track & Field Criminology, Law and Society
Ugonna Ndu Women’s Track & Field Recreation, Parks and Tourism
Bridgette Owens Women’s Track & Field Family, Youth and Community Sciences
Zakiya Tyson Women’s Track & Field English
Grace VanDeGrift Women’s Track & Field History
Gissell Warner Women’s Track & Field Psychology
Simone Antwi Volleyball Management
Taylor Brauneis Volleyball Recreation, Parks and Tourism
Madison Monserez Volleyball Marketing
Taylor Unroe Volleyball Master’s – Family, Youth and Community Sciences

 

***

Florida Swim Network