SEC Championships: Day Five Prelim Results

0
604
Alyssa Yambor-Maul Florida Gators
Alyssa Yambor-Maul Florida Gators - Photo/FSN
Florida Gators 2015 SEC Championships
Florida Gators 2015 SEC Championships

SEC Championships: Day Five Prelim Results

By Will Pantages

AUBURN, Ala. – The University of Florida men’s and women’s swimming & diving teams competed in the final day of prelims at the SEC Championships in the James E. Martin Aquatic Center in Auburn, Ala.

Today’s prelims featured the men’s and women’s 100-yard freestyle, 200-yard backstroke, 200-yard breaststroke and the men’s platform dive.

The Gators had 24 swimmers and divers compete this morning.

Tonight’s finals, which begin at 6:00 p.m. ET, will have the same events that were in this morning’s prelims but will also feature the final heat of men’s and women’s 1,650-yard freestyle as well as the 400-yard freestyle relay. UF will have 23 swimmers competing this evening.

Florida’s men is in first place, while the Gator women are in third entering tonight’s finals. UF’s men’s team are looking for its third-straight SEC Championship and 36th in program history, while the Gator women are looking to win their 18th conference title and the program’s first since 2009.

Finals Qualifiers:
Corey Main: 200 Back – 1:42.27 (B) – A Final
Christian Homer: 200 Back – 1:43.15 (B) – B Final
Austin Manganiello: 200 Back – 1:43.86 (B) – B Final
Jack Blyzinskyj: 200 Back – 1:43.99 (B) – B Final
Nicholas Alexiou: 200 Back – 1:45.09 (B) – C Final
Ashlee Linn: 200 Back – 1:53.96 (B) – A Final
Georgia Hohmann: 200 Back – 1:53.99 (B & 6th in UF history) – A Final
Sophia Batchelor: 200 Back – 1:57.73 (B) – C Final
Alyssa Yambor-Maul: 200 Back – 1:57.79 (B) – C Final
Chelsea Lawson: 200 Back – 1:57.93 (B) – C Final
Caeleb Dressel: 100 Free – 42.31 (A & 2nd in UF history) – A Final
Matt Curby: 100 Free – 43.86 (B) – C Final
Natalie Hinds: 100 Free – 47.37 (A & 1st in UF history) – A Final
Matt Elliott: 200 Breast – 1:54.04 (B) – A Final
Eduardo Solaeche-Gomez: 200 Breast – 1:54.36 (B) – A Final
Ricky Munch: 200 Breast – 1:59.12 (B) – B Final
Erik Kahr: 200 Breast – 2:01.24 C Final Alternate
Paige Scheriger: 200 Breast – 2:15.64 (B) – C Final

** Also in the A Finals tonight in the 1,650-yard freestyle based off previously seeded times:
Men: Mitch D’Arrigo, Arthur Frayler, Carlos Omana
Women: Jessica Thielmann, Taylor Roy

Best of the Rest:
Ben Kennedy: 200 Back – 1:48.42
Sierra Kuhn: 200 Back – 1:58.98 (B)
Elisavet Panti: 100 Free – 50.05
Georgia Marris: 100 Free – 50.15
Amelia Maughan: 100 Free – 50.29
Zach Hernandez: M-Platform – 316.90
Dalton Goss: M-Platform – 287.65

***

Florida Swim Network